Eastside Academic Studies

 

2022-2023 Courses

Advanced Placement (AP)
Course Instructor Day/Time
AP Calculus AB Noelle Bandy Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
AP English Language and Composition Margaret Shuman Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 3:45 PM
AP Psychology Kelli Jones Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 12:15 PM

Language Arts
Course Instructor Day/Time
African-American Literature/ Composition [American Lit Substitution] Malaika Wells Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
All-Write Academy Writing Basics For MS (Tues) Valerie Vaughan Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
AP English Language and Composition Margaret Shuman Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 3:45 PM
British Literature and Composition Margaret Shuman Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Multicultural Literature and Composition Thurs Margaret Shuman Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Multicultural Literature and Composition Tues Margaret Shuman Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Math
Course Instructor Day/Time
Algebra I Noelle Bandy Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Algebra II (Thursday) Derek Owens Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
AP Calculus AB Noelle Bandy Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Arithmetic 6 Jessica Taylor Thursday - 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Computer Science Tom Robinson Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Geometry Noelle Bandy Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Pre-Algebra Jessica Taylor Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Pre-Calculus Derek Owens Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Science
Course Instructor Day/Time
Biology I: General HS Biology and Lab (Bacon) Beth Bacon Thursday - 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Chemistry With Lab Sandra Williams Monday - 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Chemistry: Lecture and Laboratory Kathy Romanoff Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Computer Science Tom Robinson Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Earth Science Julie Hull Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Physical Science Julie Hull Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Physics Derek Owens Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

History and Social Studies
Course Instructor Day/Time
American History Jessica Taylor Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
AP Psychology Kelli Jones Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 12:15 PM
Economics (Fall)/ US Gov't (Spring) AM Tim Jarnagin Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Economics (Fall)/ US Gov't (Spring) PM Tim Jarnagin Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
United States History with Honors Option Grace Bailey Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
US Government Only AM (Spring) Tim Jarnagin Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
US Government Only PM (Spring) Tim Jarnagin Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
World History Grace Bailey Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Foreign Languages
Course Instructor Day/Time
American Sign Language 1 Teresa Hatten Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
American Sign Language 2 (PM) Teresa Hatten Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
American Sign Language 3 (ASL 3) Teresa Hatten Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Spanish 1 Xiomara Castro Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Spanish 2 Xiomara Castro Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Art and Music
Course Instructor Day/Time
Beginning Strings David Hancock Thursday - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Experienced Strings David Hancock Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

PE and Health
Course Instructor Day/Time
Physical Education and Dance Fitness Vanita Johnson Monday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Other
Course Instructor Day/Time
Competitive Team Policy Debate Class/Club Robin Axelberd Thursday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Test Course Michelle Shaw Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Middle/Elementary
Course Instructor Day/Time
All-Write Academy Writing Basics For MS (Tues) Valerie Vaughan Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Arithmetic 6 Jessica Taylor Thursday - 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Earth Science Julie Hull Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Physical Science Julie Hull Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Pre-Algebra Jessica Taylor Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

 
 
HOME ABOUT US REGISTRATION 2022-2023 SCHOOL YEAR RESOURCES CONTACT
FAQ
Instructors
Announcements
Eastside Student Council
Eastside Clubs
History of Eastside
Photo Galleries
Open House
COVID-19 Policy
Policies and Guidelines
Facility Floor Plan
School Year Calendar
Courses
Weekly Schedule
Events and Activities Calendar
Gradebook Instructions
Continuing Education Recordings
Tutoring
Homeschool Support Groups
HSLDA Membership
Governor's Honors Program
AP Testing Sites for 2023 Exams