Eastside Academic Studies

 

2023-2024 Courses

Advanced Placement (AP)
Course Instructor Day/Time
AP Calculus AB Noelle Bandy Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
AP English Literature and Composition Margaret Shuman Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 3:45 PM

Language Arts
Course Instructor Day/Time
All Write Academy Young Griots (Teen Storytellers) (Tues) Valerie Vaughan Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
AP English Literature and Composition Margaret Shuman Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 3:45 PM
British Literature and Composition Margaret Shuman Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Multicultural Literature and Composition Thurs Margaret Shuman Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Multicultural Literature and Composition Tues Margaret Shuman Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

Math
Course Instructor Day/Time
Algebra I Noelle Bandy Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Algebra II (Thursday) Derek Owens Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
AP Calculus AB Noelle Bandy Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Arithmetic 6 Jessica Taylor Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Computer Science Derek Owens Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Geometry Noelle Bandy Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Pre-Algebra Jessica Taylor Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Pre-Calculus Noelle Bandy Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Science
Course Instructor Day/Time
Biology 1 (Katz) Maren Katz Tuesday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Biology 2 -Marine Biology Maren Katz Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Biology I: General HS Biology and Lab (Bacon) Beth Bacon Thursday - 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Chemistry: Lecture and Laboratory Kathy Romanoff Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Computer Science Derek Owens Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Physics Derek Owens Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM

History and Social Studies
Course Instructor Day/Time
American History Jessica Taylor Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Economics (Fall)/ US Gov't (Spring) AM Tim Jarnagin Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
US Government Only AM (Spring) Tim Jarnagin Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
World History Jessica Taylor Thursday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Foreign Languages
Course Instructor Day/Time
American Sign Language 1 Teresa Hatten Tuesday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
American Sign Language 2 Teresa Hatten Tuesday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Spanish I Norka Escobar Stover Tuesday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Art and Music
Course Instructor Day/Time
Beginning Strings David Hancock Thursday - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Experienced Strings David Hancock Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Intermediate Strings David Hancock Thursday - 11:15 AM to 12:15 PM
The Art of Sewing Maren Katz Thursday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

PE and Health
Course Instructor Day/Time

Other
Course Instructor Day/Time
Competitive Speech Robin Axelberd Monday - 11:00 AM to 12:15 PM
Competitive Team Policy Debate Class & Club Robin Axelberd Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Learn2Earn Technology Program Michelle Shaw Monday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
STEAM Team Technology Program Michelle Shaw Monday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM
Test Course Michelle Shaw Thursday - 10:45 AM to 12:15 PM
The Art of Sewing Maren Katz Thursday - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Middle/Elementary
Course Instructor Day/Time
Algebra I Noelle Bandy Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Arithmetic 6 Jessica Taylor Thursday - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Pre-Algebra Jessica Taylor Thursday - 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

 
 
HOME ABOUT US REGISTRATION 2024-2025 SCHOOL YEAR RESOURCES CONTACT
FAQ
Instructors
Announcements
Eastside Student Council
Eastside Clubs
History of Eastside
Photo Galleries
Open House
Mission, Policies and Guidelines
Facility Floor Plan
School Year Calendar
Courses
Weekly Schedule
Events and Activities Calendar
Eastside News Email
Gradebook Instructions
Continuing Education Recordings
Tutoring
Homeschool Support Groups
HSLDA Membership
Governor's Honors Program
AP Testing Sites for 2023 Exams